TUESDAY JULY 2 | WEDNESDAY JULY 3 |
( Bracketed ) KO Teams 1 (1st & 2nd ) | 10 am / 2:30 pm | ( Bracketed ) KO Teams 1 (3rd & 4th ) | 10 am / 2:30 pm | |
Open Swiss Teams | 10 am / 2:30 pm | |||
( Bracketed ) 0 - 1500 MP Swiss Teams | 10 am / 2:30 pm | |||
Open Pairs | 10 am / 2:30 pm | Open Pairs | 10 am / 2:30 pm | |
0 - 1500 MP Pairs | 10 am / 2:30 pm | |||
199er Pairs | 10:00 am | 199er Pairs | 10:00 am | |
49er Pairs | 10:00 am | 49er Pairs | 10:00 am | |
Supervised 0 - 5 MP Pairs FREE | 10:00 am | |||
199er Pairs | 2:30 pm | 199er Pairs | 2:30 pm | |
49er Pairs | 2:30 pm | 49er Pairs | 2:30 pm | |
Single Session Swiss Teams | 2:30 pm | |||
Evening Pairs Series (1st of 5 ) | 7:15 pm | Evening Pairs Series (2nd of 5 ) | 7:15 pm | |
THURSDAY JULY 4 | FRIDAY JULY 5 |
( Bracketed ) KO Teams 2 (1st & 2nd ) | 10 am / 2:30 pm | ( Bracketed ) KO Teams 2 (3rd & 4th ) | 10 am / 2:30 pm | |
( Bracketed ) Extra Chance KO Teams 1 ( with Shortened 2-session Swiss ) |
10 am / TBD | |||
Stratified Fast Pairs Finished by 3:30 | 10 am / 1 pm | Stratified Fast Pairs Finished by 3:30 | 10 am / 1 pm | |
Stratified Open Pairs | 10 am / 2:30 pm | Stratified Open Pairs | 10 am / 2:30 pm | |
Gold Rush Pairs ( 0 - 750 MP ) | 10 am / 2:30 pm | Gold Rush Pairs ( 0 - 750 MP ) | 10 am / 2:30 pm | |
199er Pairs | 10:00 am | 199er Pairs | 10:00 am | |
Supervised 0 - 20 MP Pairs | 10:00 am | 99er Swiss Teams | 10:00 am | |
199er Pairs | 2:30 pm | 199er Pairs | 2:30 pm | |
49er Pairs | 2:30 pm | 0 - 20 MP Pairs | 2:30 pm | |
Single Session Swiss Teams | 2:30 pm | |||
Evening Pairs Series (3rd of 5 ) | 7:15 pm | Evening Pairs Series (4th of 5 ) | 7:15 pm | |
SATURDAY JULY 6 | SUNDAY JULY 7 ( Playthrough ) |
Open Pairs | 10 am / 2:30 pm | Open Swiss Teams ( A / X ) | 10 am / TBA | |
0 - 1500 MP Pairs | 10 am / 2:30 pm | ( Bracketed ) MidFlight ( 0 - 3500 MP ) Swiss Teams | 10 am / TBA | |
( Bracketed ) Gold Rush ( 0 - 750 MP ) Swiss Teams | 10 am / TBA | |||
( Bracketed ) Extra Chance KO Teams 2 ( with Shortened 2-session Swiss ) |
10 am / TBD | 199er Swiss Teams ( Single Session Entries Welcome ) | 10 am / TBA | |
199er Pairs | 10:00 am | |||
0 - 20 MP Pairs | 10:00 am | |||
199er Pairs | 2:30 pm | |||
49er Pairs | 2:30 pm | |||
Evening Pairs Series (5th of 5 ) | 7:15 pm | |||
EXTRA CHANCE BRACKETED KNOCKOUTS: 3 session KO / 2 session Swiss - finish in 1 day
Pay for 2 sessions
Play a 2 hr / 18-board match - winners advance to semi-final, losers begin a new 2-session Swiss Team Event
Play 1st half of KO semi-final before break; 2nd half of semi-final, then Final and 3/4 match after break
STRATIFICATION: based on AVERAGE Masterpoints per pair / team ( Event eligibility is determined by Highest MP total of pair / team )
Open Pairs Events: 4000+ / 2000 - 4000 / 0 - 2000
0 - 1500 MP Pairs Events: 750 - 1500 / 300 - 750 / 0 - 300
Stratiflighted Events: A: 4000+ X: 0 - 4000 Gold Rush 300 - 750 / 100 - 300 / 0 - 100
Stratified Events: 2000+ / 1250 - 2000 / 0 - 1250
Intermediate / Newcomer: by Director's discretion
In Evening Pairs Series, individual players' best two percentage scores count for overall rankings
TOURNAMENT CHAIR: | DARLENE SCOTT | 905-257-0304 | darlenescott@me.com | |
PARTNERSHIPS: | JACKIE SYER | 905-844-0574 | jackiesyer@hotmail.com | |
I/N CHAIR: | STEVE OVERHOLT | 647-897-6179 | soverholt1@gmail.com | |
Click here for I/N agenda |
ROOM RATE AT THE DELTA: $ 119 + taxes before June 20 ( ask for bridge rate )
416-244-1711 X3764 or 1-800-721-7033
Printable Schedule
MAP, DIRECTIONS
FREE PARKING
Return to Tournament Schedule